Issues related to responding to foreign language influence activities in the U.S.
[…] Kaplan raises with Beijing’s operations.
Returning to the author’s suggestion to “subsidize independent alternatives and syndicated content,” beyond the points discussed above and leaving aside the Informational Media Guarantee program, an amendment to the Smith-Mundt Act made through the European Recovery Program legislation to reduce barriers to U.S. producers reaching foreign markets, the original intent of Congress was to maximize the utilization of private media in foreign information operations. The relevant language here was Section 1005 of the original Smith-Mundt Act, today 22 USC 1437, which required the operations “to utilize, to the maximum extent practicable, the services and facilities of private agencies, including existing American press, publishing, radio, motion picture, and other agencies, through contractual arrangements or otherwise.”
Section 1005 – or today’s 22 USC 1437, which the Smith-Mundt Modernization Act specifically called out – was and is an important feature to both encourage domestic capacity – important to Dr.