Issues related to responding to foreign language influence activities in the U.S.
[…] With the syndication issue addressed, at least with respect to RFA and VOA (the BBC with its different model that doesn’t inherently seek to produce competitors nor fundamentally has the U.S.’s media goal of closing its doors when local capabilities are found to be adequate), we can now look at the non-compete clause that is the real “don’t target Americans” provision in the original (and current) legislation.
Section 502 of Public Law 80-402 (the Smith-Mundt Act of 1948), now 22 USC 1462, stated that the government “shall reduce such Government information activities whenever corresponding private information dissemination is found to be adequate; (2) that nothing in this Act shall be construed to give the Department a monopoly in the production or sponsorship on the air of short-wave broadcasting programs, or a monopoly in any other medium of information.” (See one of my discussions of this here: No, the US Agency for Global Media does not compete with US commercial media.)